Thursday, March 4, 2010

Secrets of Charm (1954)

I was checking prices/rarity of my finds from yesterday on ABE.

This book seems much sought-after.

I wish I had the brochure laid-in, to which the one seller alludes.

Georgia Bloch did the marvelous illustrations I was admiring so much.


11 Results (Displaying results 1 - 11) Sort Results By: Author A-Z Author Z-A Bookseller Rating Highest Price Lowest Price Lowest Total Price Most Recently Listed Title A-Z Title Z-A
1. Secrets of Charm
John Robert Powers, Mary Sue Miller
Bookseller: Winter Ventures
(Banning, CA, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John C. Winston Company, 1954. Book Condition: Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. Good overall with moderate wear. Bookseller Inventory # 0105218

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 13.75

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 3.98

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
2. Secrets of Charm
Powers, John Robert and Miller, Mary Sue
Bookseller: The Opinionated Bookseller
(Burlington, KY, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Bloch, Georgia (illustrator). Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. STATED FIRST EDITION. Book was written by the principals of the famous Powers (Charm) School in New York, "where the secrets of charm originate, as attested by its charming graduates in every field of endeavor." 336 pages, light green cloth boards with black cloth spine, gold print and decoration on spine, text is fully illustrated with drawings by Bloch and a 16-page section of B&W photos on coated paper of women wearing the perfect hairstyles (everyday and evening) for every shape of face. Covers are quite worn and have some dampstains, wrinkling and light foxing; previous owner's name and notes in pencil on front and rear endpapers; textblock is foxed, text has a few stains and spots, is unmarked except for one page that has pencil underlining. Bookseller Inventory # DA05245

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 18.00

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 3.75

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
3. Secrets of Charm
John Robert Powers and Mary Sue Miller
Bookseller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe
(Hanover, IN, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good-. Georgia Bloch (illustrator). First Edition. Dust Jacket is worn, rubbed, and soiled with chipping and closed tears. Book is moderately worn. Bookseller Inventory # 008517

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 17.99

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 4.25

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
4. Secrets of Charm
john Robert Powers, Mary Sue Miller
Bookseller: tini's world
(palatine, IL, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John F. Dille Co., 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. very good condition with slight yellowing, 1st page has corner torn off, hard cover has some spots, DJ is worn, torn, and chipped on edge, Great illustrations and (hilarious) advice on how to be oh so charming in all circumstances!. Bookseller Inventory # 011874

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 19.95

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 3.25

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
5. Secrets of Charm
Powers, John Robert and Miller, Mary Sue
Bookseller: Small World Books
(Rochester, NY, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John C. Winston, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Georgia Bloch (illustrator). First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Photos by Gabor Eder. Minor, small brown spotting on bottom front corner of pages' edges. Normal Aging and Shelfwear. Bookseller Inventory # 028847

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 20.00

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 3.25

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
6. Secrets of charm,
John Robert Powers
Bookseller: Nick's Knacks and Books
(Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Winston, 1954. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Hardcover/ No dust jacket; Bookseller Inventory # mon0000084763

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 19.96

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 3.85

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
7. Secrets of Charm
John Robert Powers
Bookseller: Baybooks
(corona, CA, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John C. Winston, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. Tight, unmarked pages. Previous owner's name on ffep. No dj. Boards rubbed, shelfwear. Bookseller Inventory # 011628

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 20.00

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 3.99

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
8. Secrets of Charm (HC/DJ)
Powers, John Robert & Mary Sue Miller
Bookseller: Old Ranch Books
(Portales, NM, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John C Winston Company, 1954. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. BOMC. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, square, edges and spine crisp, Dust Jacket, pages mildly age browned, owners name edgepaper ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Bookseller Inventory # 06-4777SP

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 34.89

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 3.99

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
9. Secrets of Charm
Powers, John Robert
Bookseller: Bertrand Tremblay
(Montreal, QC, Canada)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John C. Winston Company, U.S., 1954. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 6" X 8 1/2". For women only Illustrated with diagrams, charts and photographs. 386pp. broché. Bookseller Inventory # 003795

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 50.00

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 7.00

From Canada to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
10.
Bookseller Photo Secrets of Charm
POWERS, John Robert and Mary Sue Miller
Bookseller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
(Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: John C. Winston (1954), Philadelphia, 1954. First edition. Some light foxing to the boards and foredge, faint offsetting to title page, a very good copy lacking the dustwrapper. Laid in is a pamphlet entitled How You Can Get That "Powers Girl Look." The book is Inscribed by Powers and Signed by Miller. The man that masterminded "The Powers Girl Look" can teach you too the secrets of charm. Recommended for booksellers. Although this volume obviously was published after the film, The Powers Girl phenomenon inspired the 1943 film The Powers Girl directed by Norman Z. McLeod and featuring George Murphy, Anne Shirley, and Carole Landis. Among the real life graduates of the charm school were Grace Kelly, Lee Remick, and Jennifer Jones. Very scarce signed. Bookseller Inventory # 9921

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 200.00

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 4.00

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
11. Secrets of Charm
Mary Sue Miller John Robert Powers
Bookseller: Pro Quo Books
(Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.)

Bookseller Rating:

Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: JOHN C. WINSTON COMPANY, 1954. UNKNOWN. Hardcover. Dust jacket is missing. Moderate wear to cover. Some age browning to pages. Slight water damage to pages. Text remains easily readable. Foxing on some pages. Bookseller Inventory # 7734906CA111tol

Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question

Price: US$ 267.37

Convert Currency

Shipping: US$ 4.00

Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
11 Results (Displaying results 1 - 11)

0 comments: