Typical ridiculous price range one finds for something like this on ABE.
The copy I found is in about immaculate condition.
No writing, no prev. owner's signatures, dogears, must funk, no flaws.
Completely tight.
What's your favorite Willy play?
I love the reconciliation scene in The Winter's Tale. That was H.D.'s favorite play.
I suppose Macbeth is mine, but of course The Tempest is so sweet.
Whom do you most resemble in Shakespeare?
I'd hate to admit it but I would probably be Timon (okay, on bad days).
Stone soup is not really so bad.
Not bad at all.
It's all in how you season it.
Caliban?
No. Sycorax!
She surely got a bum rap.
Cordelia.
I should have said Cordelia!
All heart.
25 Results (Displaying results 1 - 25) Sort Results By: Author A-Z Author Z-A Bookseller Rating Highest Price Lowest Price Lowest Total Price Most Recently Listed Title A-Z Title Z-A
1. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered into One Volume
Shakespeare, William
Bookseller: Harvest Book Company
(Fort Washington, PA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Shakespeare Head Press Edition published by Oxford University Press 1938, 1938. Hardback. Very good condition. Near very good dust jacket. Jacket has edgewear, toning, light soil. Lower corner lightly bumped. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ISBN: B000856REA. Bookseller Inventory # 716831
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 2.87
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 2.90
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
2. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered Into One Volume
Shakespeare Head Press
Bookseller: High View Books
(Esmond, RI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford Univ Press, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Clean pages in sound binding. Cover Boards have rubbing, color fading, and scuffing. Bookseller Inventory # 002359
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 4.05
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.75
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
3. Elizabethan Drama, The Harvard Classics
Marlowe, Christopher; shakespeare, William; Eliot, Charles (Editor)
Bookseller: The Book Press
(Boise, ID, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: P. F. Collier & Son, New York, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Deluxe Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Tight green leatherette with gilt lettering to boards. Boards show hints of shelf rubbing, pulling to head and tail of spine. Bookseller Inventory # 013924
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 4.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
4. The works of William Shakespeare gathered into one volume
William Shakespeare
Bookseller: Pro Quo Books
(Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Shakespeare Head Press edition pub. by the Oxford University Press, 1938. UNKNOWN. Hardcover. Dust jacket is missing. Minimal wear to cover. Bookseller Inventory # 8241978G539tol
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 5.30
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
5. The works of William Shakespeare gathered into one volume
William Shakespeare
Bookseller: Pro Quo Books
(Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Shakespeare Head Press edition pub. by the Oxford University Press, 1938. UNKNOWN. Minimal wear to cover. Some pages show wear. Slight water damage to pages. Text remains easily readable. Bookseller Inventory # 6692873M367tol
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 5.66
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
6. THE WORKS OF WILIAM SHAKESPEARE GATHERED IN ONE VOLUME
Shakespeare, William
Bookseller: MORRIE'S BOOKS
(Farmington Hills, MI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, NYC, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. The Shakespeare Head Press Edition. 6 1/2 x 9 5/8. spine ends lightly worn a sketch of shakespeare's life and synopses of shakespeare's plays and poems 1280 pp 4 lbs. Bookseller Inventory # 27997
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 7.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
7. The Works of William Shakespeare Complete in One Volume
Shakespeare Head Press
Bookseller: Bank of Books
(Ventura, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Good. Bookseller Inventory # mon0000156927
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 8.98
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.49
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
8. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered Into One Volume
Shakespeare, William; Harvey, Sir Paul (Compiler, Editor)
Bookseller: The BiblioFile
(Eugene, OR, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, New York, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. The Shakespeare Head Press Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dk. blue cloth boards, gilt cover image of Shakespeare and spine titles, moderate shelf wear. Pages very good, no writing. Moderate foxing inside cover. Includes A Sketch of Shakespeare's Life and Synopses of Shakespeare's Plays and Poems by Sir Paul Harvey. 1263 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 011911
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 9.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.95
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
9. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered Into One Volume
Shakespeare, William
Bookseller: Retloks Bookstore
(No. Falmouth, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Shakespeare Head Press - Oxford University Press, New York, 1938. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First ?. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in blue cloth covers.1263 pages plus. Covers blemished some. Light rubbing to some edges. Owner's name in ink on front end paper. Otherwise a tight copy with clean internals. Bookseller Inventory # 005121
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
10. The Works of William Shakespeare
Shakespeare, William
Bookseller: Weidler Book Source
(Farmer City, IL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Shakespeare Head Press By Oxford University Press, No Place, 1938. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 1263 pp., plus a 16 pp. sketch of Shakespeare's life and synopses of Shakespeare's plays and poems, the plays are arranged in the chronological order of their composition, not gathered into comedies, histories and tragedies- the method dating from the first folio. large, heavy book may require extra postage, email for rate. Bookseller Inventory # 001207
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
11. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered Into One Vol.
The Shakespeare Head Press
Bookseller: KC'S Value Books / K & M Books
(Williams Bay, WI, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, New York, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Used but looks Good. B/C has minor wear, light fading & light soiling to covers & outside pg edges. Inside has Book Sale Stamp & Date w/ browning to pgs., may have a few soil smudges otherwise pretty much clean tight pgs. w/ no other writing. Bookseller Inventory # MM003783
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 10.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
12. The Works of WIlliam Shakespeare, Gathered into One Volume
Shakespeare, William
Bookseller: Turn the Page Books
(Santa Cruz, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. No Jacket. The Shakespeare Head Press Editi. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean interior, good binding with front hinge reinforced (interior) by previous owner. Some rubbing and fading to the cover. A very good reading copy of this collection. Bookseller Inventory # 003628
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 12.75
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
13. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered Into One Volume.
Shakespeare, William, And Bullen, A. H. (Arthur Henry), And Harvey, Paul, Sir
Bookseller: jwilbooks.com
(Spring, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: The Shakespeare Head Press edition pub. by the Oxford University Press [1938], 1938. Hard cover. Fair in Fair dust jacket. Ex lib copy. Tape markes on dj and inside covers. Lib stamps 1st inside pages. Hinge separation inside front cover. Published, March 1938. "The text.is that prepared by the late Arthur Henry Bullen for the Stratford town edition, to print which he founded the Shakespeare Head Press in 1904. "--p. vii. "A sketch of Shakespeare's life and synopses of Shakespeare's pla Fair in Fair dust jacket. Ex lib copy. Tape markes on dj and inside covers. Lib stamps 1st inside pages. Hinge separation inside front cover. Bookseller Inventory # 12846
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 15.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
14. Works of William Shakespeare, Gathered into One Volume, The.
Shakespeare, William 1564-1616.
Bookseller: OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994)
(West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: New York: Shakespeare Head Press Edition published by Oxford University Press, (1938)., 1938. Illustrated by b/w port frontis. Bookclub edition. Blue cloth, gilt print spine & emblem. 8vo. pp. x, 1263, 16, (Reprint of) Sketch of Shakespeare's Life and Synopses of Plays and Poems by Sir Paul Harvey. Glossary. VG/No jacket. Clean tight student reference, bit of heel crushing. (Postage as 2 books). Bookseller Inventory # OWBWOR104909
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 15.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 5.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
15. OTHELLO
WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE
Bookseller: Bookbarn International
(Bath, SOM, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: DENT, 1938. Published by DENT in 1938, hardback (no D/J), very small size, stained, internally good, boards fine, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine. 16643B1RED3H* 7925962 (#32-31-H18-07) (16643B1RED3H* 7925962). Bookseller Inventory # 7925962
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 14.39
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.19
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
16. the complete works of william shakespeare.
william shakespeare.
Bookseller: old church books
(webster, ny, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: oxford university press, 1938., new york:, 1938. green cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. pub. march 1938 presumed first. gathered in one volume- the shakespear head press edition volume has no dust jacket.no known defects.text is clean,bright and mark free. Bookseller Inventory # 1058
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 20.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
17. The Works of William Shakespeare, Gathered Into One Volume
Shakespeare, William
Bookseller: Bougey's Books
(El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Shakespeare Head Press Edition. Dust jacket with chipping included. Good reading copy. (C32). Bookseller Inventory # 100103360
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 19.95
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
18. Works.Gathered into One Volume
Shakespeare, William
Bookseller: Cragsmoor Books
(Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: OUP, NY, 1938. Fol.Green cl.w. gilt letters & medalliion.Good w.sl.worn dj. Shakesp.Head x,1263,16pp.on thin paper,double columns.W.Sketch of Life, & Synopses.repr. of Oxf.Comp.to Engl.Lit.,ed. by .Harvey. Bookseller Inventory # 001273
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 20.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
19. The Works of William Shakespeare. Gathered in One Voluem.
Shakespeare, William), Illustrated by Frontis Portrait
Bookseller: Joseph F. Scheetz, Antiquarian Books
(Boardman, OH, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: New York: Oxford University Press, 1938, 1938. Cloth. Fine/Margin Wear to Ends of Dw. BOMC. Tall 8vo. sm. name/top edge/front free endpaper. 1263pp, plus biographical section @ rear of volume. "A new printing of the Shakespeare Head Press Edition". Bookseller Inventory # 004604
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 20.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.00
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
20.
Bookseller Photo THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE, GATHERED INTO ONE VOLUME
Shakespeare, William, 1564-1616
Bookseller: Spirit Dancer Books
(Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, New York, 1938. Hard cover. Book Condition: Near fine. First American edition thus. This is the first printing of this edition to have been published by Shakespeare Head Press in the United States (New York). Octavo (8vo) 9.4 x 6.25 inches bound in blue cloth, gilt titled spine and gilt portrait cover device. [vi] x [ii], 1263, [2] 16 pp. including a ten-page glossary and sixteen-page biographical sketch. Bookseller Inventory # 003111
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 20.00
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 4.50
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
21.
Bookseller Photo THE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE GATHERED INTO ONE VOLUME
William Shakespeare
Bookseller: Bob's Bookery
(Lowell, IN, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, New York, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good+. Shakespeare Head Press Edition. Excellent hardcover copy - fresh out of storage! Original 1938 hardcover (no dust jacket) - in excellent condition. Blue cloth boards are in excellent condition, binding is straight and tight, pages are intact solid and clean through out, text is crisp and clean. Neat gift inscription inside front cover. Includes additional 16 page section entitled "A Sketch of Shakespeare Life and Synopses of Shakespeare's Plays and Poems". Includes additional 16 page section entitled "A Sketch of Shakespeare' Life and Synopses of Shakespeare's Plays and Poems". Includes additional 16 page section entitled "A Sketch of Shakespeare's Life and Synopses of Shakespeare's Plays and Poems". Includes additional 16 page section entitled "A Sketch of Shakespeare's Life and Synopses of Shakespeare's Plays and Poems". Includes additional 16 page section entitled "A Sketch of Shakespeare's Life and Synopses of Shakespeare's Plays and Poems". Includes additional 16 page section entitled "A Sketch of Shakespeare's Life and Synopses of Shakespeare's Plays and Poems". Every order is processed immediately with e-notification and USPS tracking. #6165; L-26; Frontspiece; 8vo; 1263 pages. Bookseller Inventory # 6165
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 27.99
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.75
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
22. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered Into One Volume
William Shakespeare
Bookseller: Coppice Books
(Oldham, LAN, United Kingdom)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Shakespeare Head Press, Oxford, 1938. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. printed by the Shakespeare Head Press for the Oxford University Press. x+1263pp plus 16pp of Sketch of Shakespeare's life and a synopsis of his plays written and complied by Sir Paul Harvey. Green cloth lttered in gilt with a gilt portrait of shakespeare on front board. Complete with dustjacket which is sunned at spine and rubbed at heat and foot of an slightly nicked at corners. Overall an attractive copy. Please note this is a heavy book and as such extra postage would apply. Bookseller Inventory # 000176
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Price: US$ 46.65
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 6.19
From United Kingdom to U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
23. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered in One Volume
The Shakespeare Head Press Edition
Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com Inc
(Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press 1938, 1938. A good reading copy only. - , Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 54B1A2443802BW
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller
Price: US$ 74.99
Convert Currency
Shipping:
FREE
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
24. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered in One Volume
The Shakespeare Head Press Edition
Bookseller: Seashellbooks.com, Inc.
(Clearwater, FL, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press 1938, 1938. A good reading copy only. - , Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. Bookseller Inventory # 54B1A2443802
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller
Price: US$ 74.99
Convert Currency
Shipping: US$ 3.99
Within U.S.A.
Destination, Rates & Speeds
25. The Works of William Shakespeare Gathered in One Volume
Editor-The Shakespeare Head Press Edition
Bookseller: Cheyenne Moon Market
(Amarillo, TX, U.S.A.)
Bookseller Rating:
Quantity Available: 1
Book Description: Oxford University Press, 1938. Hardcover. Book Condition: Used: Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: NO DUST JACKET. Hardback,no dj, thick heavy book (over 4 lbs)1263 pgs,X-LIB W/USUAL LIB DISTINCTIONS, from lib reference dept,no card pocket ever attached, moderate cvr wear w/spine fading,spine cracked to open at fly pg front and back, still crisp,clean text,no other marks,tears, stains,still all intact very usable copy. Bookseller Inventory # 090413002
Bookseller & Payment Information | More Books from this Seller | Ask Bookseller a Question
Thursday, March 4, 2010
Subscribe to:
Post Comments (Atom)

0 comments:
Post a Comment